Focus Features Awards and Nominations

By FilmInFocus | December 14, 2009
Focus Features Awards and Nominations - LEADPHOTO

An overview of Focus Features' awards and nominations for 2009.

UPDATE (2/2): A Serious Man nominated for two Academy Awards: Best Picture and Writing (Original Screenplay). Coraline nominated for an Academy Award for Animated Feature Film.

 

UPDATE (12/15): Michael Stuhlbarg of A Serious Man nominated for a Golden Globe award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical; Coraline nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Animated Feature Film.

Awards season is nigh and we at FilmInFocus are excited to bring you an overview of the awards and nominations that Focus Features' films have thus far received in 2009. This page will be continuously updated as more nods and noms are announced.

Please use the links below to navigate to each film's list of awards and nominations.

 

9 | Away We Go | Coraline | A Serious Man | Sin Nombre | Pirate Radio | Taking Woodstock | Thirst

 

9 (2009; directed by Shane Acker)

International Animated Film Society [ASIFA] Annie Awards
Won
Winsor McCay Award [for career achievement] (producer Tim Burton)

Nominated
Best Production Design in a Feature Production (Christophe Vacher)
Best Animated Effects in a Feature Production (Alexander Feigin)

Visual Effects Society [VES]
Nominated
Best Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture (Ken Duncan [animation supervisor], Jinko Gotoh [co-producer], Daryl Graham [supervising animator], Joe Ksander [animation director])

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)
Nominated
Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing [Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR] in an Animation Feature Film (William Files, Pascal Garneau, Jill Purdy, Shie Rozow, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Jeremy Bowker, Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe)

Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association
Nominated
Award for Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America
Nominated
Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

 

Away We Go (2009; directed by Sam Mendes)

St. Louis Film Critics awards
Nominated
Best Comedy
Best Actress (Maya Rudolph)

Chicago Film Critics Association
Nominated
Best Actress (Maya Rudolph)
Best Original Screenplay (Dave Eggers & Vendela Vida)

AOL Moviefone’s Top 10 Movie Trailers of 2009
Won
Named#9 on list

Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association
Nominated
Award for Best Actress (Maya Rudolph)

Beliefnet Film Award
Nominated
Best Inspirational Film

 

Coraline (2009; directed by Henry Selick)

Academy Awards
Nominated
Animated Feature Film

Golden Globes
Nominated
Best Animated Feature Film

BAFTA
Nominated
Best Animated Film

Critics’ Choice
Nominated
Award for Best Animated Feature

International Cinephile Society
Nominated
Best Animated Film

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)
Nominated
Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing [Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR] in an Animation Feature Film (Ron Eng, David A. Cohen, Randy Thom, Willard J. Overstreet, Dan O’Connell, Steve Tushar, Steve Boeddeker)

American Film Institute
Won
AFI Award, given to AFI Movies of the Year [named one of the year’s 10 Best Films by the American Film Institute]

International 3D Society and People’s Choice Award
Nominated
Favorite Animated 3D Movie

Chicago Film Critics Association
Nominated
Best Animated Feature

San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Won
Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (A.C.E.) Eddies
Nominated
Best-Edited Animated Feature Film (Christopher Murrie, Ronald Sanders)

Producers Guild of America
Nominated
Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Central Ohio Film Critics Association
Nominated
Best Film
Best Animated Film
Best Score (Bruno Coulais)

Online Film Critics Society
Nominated
Best Animated Feature

Denver Film Critics Society
Nominated
Best Original Song (“Other Father Song,” by They Might Be Giants)

International 3D Society
Winner
Stereography Animated Feature
People’s Choice Award for Favorite Animated 3D Movie

Visual Effects Society [VES]
Nominated
Best Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture (Claire Jennings [animation producer], Henry Selick [animation director])
Best Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture ([character of] Coraline; Travis Knight, Trey Thomas [lead animators]),
Best Effects Animation in an Animated Motion Picture (John Allan Armstrong [VFX animator], Richard Kent Burton [stop motion effects animator], Craig Dowsett [CG modeler])
Best Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture (Deborah Cook [lead costume design fabricator], Matthew DeLeu [miniature lighting technician], Paul Mack [model maker], Martin Meunier [facial animation design])

International Animated Film Society [ASIFA] Annie Awards
Won
Special achievement award (Martin Meunier, Brian McLean [for their Rapid Prototyping (RP) advances])
Best Music in a Feature Production (Bruno Coulais)
Best Character Design in a Feature Production (Shane Prigmore)
Best Production Design in a Feature Production (Tadahiro Uesugi)

Nominated
Best Animated Feature
Best Directing in a Feature Production (Henry Selick)
Best Voice Acting in a Feature Production (Dawn French)
Best Music in a Feature Production (Bruno Coulais)
Best Character Animation in a Feature Production (Travis Knight)
Best Character Design in a Feature Production (Shane Prigmore; Shannon Tindle)
Best Production Design in a Feature Production (Christopher Appelhans; Tadahiro Uesugi)
Best Storyboarding in a Feature Production (Chris Butler)

BAFTA
Won
Children’s Award for Best Feature Film

2009 Annecy International Animated Film Festival
Won
Cristal Award for Best Feature [tied with another film]

46th Annual CAS (Cinema Audio Society) Awards
Won
Lifetime Achievement Award to Henry Selick

46th Annual CAS (Cinema Audio Society) Awards
Won
Career Achievement Award to [sound designer/re-recording mixer] Randy Thom

Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Nominated
Best Animated Film
Best Animated Female ([the character of] Coraline)

Webby Awards
Nominated
Best [Website] Use of Animation or Motion Graphics
People’s Voice [Winner] for Best [Website] Use of Animation or Motion Graphics
Webby Award for Best Movie and Film [Website]

Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association
Nominated
Award for Best Animated Film

2009 Venice International Film Festival
Nominated
Persol 3-D Award

Scream Awards
Nominated
Best Fantasy Movie
Best Scream-Play (Henry Selick)
Scream Song of the Year (“Other Father Song,” by They Might Be Giants)

 

A Serious Man (2009; directed by Joel & Ethan Coen)

Academy Awards
Nominated
Best Picture
Writing (Original Screenplay)

Golden Globes
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (Michael Stuhlbarg)

Santa Barbara International Film Festival
Won
Chapin Virtuoso Award (Michael Stuhlbarg)

American Film Institute
Won
AFI Award, given to AFI Movies of the Year [named one of the year’s 10 Best Films by the American Film Institute]

National Society of Film Critics
Won
Best Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

International Cinephile Society
Won
Best Picture
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Writers Guild of America
Nominated
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Won
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films [#6 on list]
Named one of the year’s 5 Best Directors [#4 on list (Joel & Ethan Coen)]

BAFTA
Nominated
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

International Cinephile Society
Nominated
Best Picture
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Actor (Michael Stuhlbarg)
Best Ensemble
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
Best Editing (Roderick Jaynes)
Best Production Design (Jess Gonchor)

Denver Film Critics Society
Nominated
Best Film
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Won
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Austin Film Critics Association
Won
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films [#4 on list]

Vancouver Film Critics Circle
Nominated
Best Film

American Cinema Editors (A.C.E.) Eddies
Nominated
Best-Edited Feature Film [Comedy or Musical] (Roderick Jaynes)

Art Directors Guild
Nominated
Award for Excellence in Production Design [Period Film] (Jess Gonchor)

Central Ohio Film Critics Association
Won
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films [#9 on list]

Nominated
Best Film
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Actor (Michael Stuhlbarg)
Best Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
Best Score (Carter Burwell)

Online Film Critics Society
Nominated
Best Picture
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association   
Nominated
Best Picture
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Actor (Michael Stuhlbarg)
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)
Nominated
Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing [Dialogue and ADR] in a Feature Film (Skip Lievsay, Byron Wilson, Kenton Jakub, James Morioka)

Boston Society of Film Critics
Won
Best Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Southeastern Film Critics Association
Won
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films [#5 on list]

Las Vegas Film Critics Society
Won
William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award (Roger Deakins)

indieWire Poll
Won
Voted Best Film [in a tie with two other movies]
Voted Top 5 Best Supporting Performances (Fred Melamed [#5 on list])

indieWire Critics Poll
Won
Best Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
One of the year’s Best Films [tied for #2]

New York Film Critics Online
Won
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films

National Board of Review
Won
Award for Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films

Spirit Awards
Won
Robert Altman Award (directors Joel & Ethan Coen, casting directors Ellen Chenoweth and Rachel Tenner, ensemble cast)
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nominated
Best Director (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Satellite Awards
Won
Nikola Tesla Award [in recognition of visionary achievement in filmmaking technology] (cinematographer Roger Deakins)
Named one of the year’s 10 Best Films
Best Actor [Comedy or Musical] (Michael Stuhlbarg)

Nominated
Best Picture [Comedy or Musical]
Best Actor [Comedy or Musical] (Michael Stuhlbarg)
Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Beliefnet Film Award
Nominated
Best Spiritual Film

2009 Gotham Independent Film Awards
Won
Honored with a Tribute (executive producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner)

Nominated
Best Feature
Best Ensemble Performance

Hollywood Awards
Won
Cinematographer of the Year Award to Roger Deakins

Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Nominated
Award for Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

AOL Moviefone’s Top 10 Movie Trailers of 2009
Won
Named #2 on list

Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association
Nominated
Award for Best Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen)

London Film Critics Circle Awards
Nominated
Actor of the Year (Michael Stuhlbarg)
Screenwriter of the Year (Joel & Ethan Coen)

 

Sin Nombre (2009; directed by Cary Joji Fukunaga)

St. Louis Film Critics
Won
Best Foreign-Language Film

Association of Latin Entertainment Critics
Won
Best First Feature Film

Denver Film Critics Society
Nominated
Best Foreign Langauge Film

Critics’ Choice Award
Nominated
Best Foreign-Language Film

NAACP Image Award
Nominated
Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture

Spirit Awards
Nominated
Best Feature
Best Director (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
Best Cinematography (Adriano Goldman)

2009 Sundance Film Festival [in the U.S. Dramatic Competition]
Won
The Directing Award (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
Excellence in Cinematography Award (Adriano Goldman)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Won
Best Foreign-Language Film

Austin Film Critics Association
Won
Best Foreign-Language Film

Florida Film Critics Circle
Won
Best Foreign-Language Film

Chicago Film Critics Association
Nominated
Best Foreign-Language Film
Most Promising Filmmaker (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Indiana Film Journalists Association
Won
Best Foreign-Language Film

Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association
Won
Award for Best Foreign Film

Variety
Won
Named one of “10 Cinematographers to Watch” (Adriano Goldman)

2009 Stockholm International Film Festival
Won
Best First Feature
Best Actor (Edgar Flores)
The FIPRESCI International Film Critics Prize for Best Film

2009 Deauville Festival of American Film
Won
Jury Prize [tied with another film]

2009 Edinburgh International Film Festival
Won
Skillset New Directors Award (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Nominated
Award for Best Non-English-Language Film

British Independent Film Award
Nominated
Best Foreign Film

Houston Film Critics Society
Won
Best Foreign Film

 

Pirate Radio (2009; directed by Richard Curtis)

St. Louis Film Critics Awards
Nominated
Best Comedy
Best Music

 

Taking Woodstock (2009; directed by Ang Lee)

2009 Ghent International Film Festival
Won
World Soundtrack Award for Film Composer of the Year (Danny Elfman [in tandem with two other films])

Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD)
Nominated
Media Award for Outstanding Film [Wide Release]

 

Thirst (2009; directed by Park Chan-wook)

2009 Cannes International Film Festival
Won
Winner of the Prix du Jury [Jury Prize] (in a tie)

Denver Film Critics Society
Won
Best Foreign Langauge Film

Nominated
Best Foreign Langauge Film

Utah Film Critics Association
Won
Best Non-English-Language Feature

Share This: